Monday, June 21, 2010

End of the Road

The end of college. Who thought that it would end this soon?

Four years have gone by in ways that I could not have even imagined. From the first awkward introductions as a Freshman, to the flurry that was Senior Year, it has been a good time. I have been challenged, I have had total freedom, and I have had to make some of the most important decisions of my life. As I become an adult, I know that this time has been a significant period of growth.

As I look back, I know the romantic in me will long to have things they were. Surrounded by supportive friends, relatively responsibility-free, and living life to the fullest. I don't know if it could have been any better.

I will definitely keep blogging, though I want to come up with an amusing title or idea for my future blog.

Lyric of the Day:
"All the things I know right now
If I only knew back then
There's no gettin' over
No gettin over'
There's just no getting over you."
-David Guetta feat. Fergie, LMAO, and Chris Willis:"Gettin' over You"

Random Story of The Day:
During my move in day my freshman year, I was nervous about living in the dorm. I wanted to take college as a time to get out of my shell a bit, so I tried to introduce myself to everyone who would be in my hall.

During an elevator ride up with a cart load of my stuff, I shared the elevator with a girl who had a cart of her own and her brother. I started up a conversation with her, and I was glad I had a new friend at college.

"You live on my floor!", I exclaimed excitedly as she stepped off the elevator.

"Me. Live Here?", she replied. "I'm a second year med student, its my brother who is moving in..."

Note to Future Self: Visit Boston next year.

College Mix CD (Yeah, I'm lame)

So here is something I almost forgot to do, my necessary mix CD. Enjoy :D


Somebody's Baby - Songs played in your room on repeat grow on you :P
On the Arrow - Oh Ryan. You and AFI.
Vertigo - Discovering TSA while seeing Tiger Army
We Didn't Start the Fire - Connor WOWing across the hall.
Danger! High Voltage - Yike, the dancer.
Tere Layee - Getting brown people music from ET :D
Frera - Sometimes you get good things out of crap.
No It Isn't - Helped me through the rough times.
The G.O.D. - Playing Madden with Silby.
Don't Trust Me - Playing Tennis with Silby and the twins.
Audrey, Start The Revolution! - Erik and Anberlin.
Au Revoir - Sorry, French title & J-Rock. Its La TuQuynh.
How We Do - One of our fave couples.
Take It Away - Concert with Lan. Oh God.
I Constantly Thank God For Esteban - Pratiksha and Nestor. The Engineer Car!
Kids - Controls Final was priceless. Yay to As!
Please Take Me Home - Sometimes its all you can ask.
Gettin' Over You - The End Complete.

Believe Me Natalie
Everything You Want
I've Just Seen a Face

Monday, May 31, 2010

I can't stop partying!!!

I keep trying to figure out my life, but stuff keeps getting in the way. At least I'm soaking it up. This is great.

Lyric of the Day:
"So many suitors, i don't even have a suit to wear
So many influential fingers running through your hair
I am the razor in the hands of your heart
And i am the razor in the hands of god"
-Head Automatica:"The Razor"

Random Story of The Day:
Drunken Battle for the House Cup goes to Gryffindor.

Note to Future Self: Steak Sundays? Make it so.

Friday, May 21, 2010


So, its come to this. Graduation day. The ceremony yesterday was nice. You really don't think about all the stuff you've done until someone goes over it. Its been a good time.

Well, I have to go. Two more ceremonies to go to. Not that I'm complaining, I love dressing up :D

Lyric of the Day:
"History’s made its mark in anger
As everybody knows, it's what we do, it's nothing new
The next chords struck are fault & failure
And we both know that finger points on cue, there’s blame for two"
-Coheed and Cambria:" Feathers"

Random Story of The Day:
One of my friends lost her tassel and was searching her sister's apartment for it. She finally gave up and went back to her apartment when she noticed that their was a not on her neightbors door that said:

"We found a tassel. Let us know if it yours. -Apartment 35"

She went to her apartment and got her tassel that her roommates had found on the floor.

Note to Future Self: Do the right thing.

Saturday, May 15, 2010

I should be studying...more

I should be studying, but I'm finding it harder and harder to stay motivated. I guess I now understand how badly my capstone group wanted to submit the report as it was.

-12 hours later-

I was going to blog then I opted to study. Tomorrow is the last day of finals as an undergrad. I'm totally convincing myself that bringing a water bottle full of vodka to my last one would be baller.

Lyric of the Day:
"Leave the bourbon on the shelf
And I'll drink it by myself
And I love you endlessly
Darling don't you see?
I'm not satisfied.
"The Killers-:"Leave the Bourbon on the Shelf"

Random Story of The Day:
I sat down studying and I was eating from a bag of donuts I had. I just consumed 7 serving of Entenmann's. I blame Finance and Engineering for my heart attack.

Note to Future Self:
It takes no time to fall in love, but it takes you years to know what love is.

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

I only laugh just to keep from weeping

I've been working on my Capstone project for ten hours straight. Right after my Finance study session I grabbed a bagel, and then met with my team.

I think part of my problem is that I enjoy working with people around me. Group projects have been the highlight of my college career and the place where I tend to flourish. If you need a little enthusiasm and entertainment to keep trucking, I'm there.

If only I could get paid to work in a team.

Lyric of the Day:"I was a killer, was the best they'd ever seen
I'd steal your heart before you ever heard a thing
I'm an assassin and I had a job to do
Little did I know that girl was an assassin too"
-John Mayer:"Assassin"

Random Story of The Day:

A guy I know was about to go break up with his college girlfriend because they were going different places in life and he didn't want them to hold each other back. As he is leaving the room, one of his friends shouts out, "Make sure you have this talk at her apartment, just in case there is break up sex".

I guess thats a life lesson.

Note to Future Self: The future doesn't just happen. You shape it. Like a playlist. Be more proactive.

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Achilles Last Stand

Things are seriously winding up. Today was the last day of classes during my undergraduate education. I feel like this kind of hit me. Maybe it was my confused scurrying about for an advisor or the fact that I still am not sure about the future, but something caused me to overlook how final this all was.

You take for granted all the things that you have here. A gym whenever you want. The ability to skip classes on a whim. Bumping into your friends when you decide to get lunch. In the words of the Kings of Leon, "Never gonna get it like it used to be".

My hope is that I remember most of what I have done, and that it doesn't fade into a sad type of obscurity. I also need to think of what my real-life blog will be.

And to figure out what I'm doing in real-life.

Lyric of the Day:
"If this isn't love (This isn't love)
this is the closest I've ever been
Do you think we have a chance tonight?
as streetlights sing on Audrey's song"
-Anberlin:"Audrey, Start the Revolution!"

Random Story of The Day:
A friend of mine was hit on at the library during study week. Who does that?

Another friend of mine took over a study lounge for 25 hours and counting. Madness is descending.

Note to Future Self: Moving forward means giving up a little piece of yourself.

Saturday, May 08, 2010

Keepin' it Real

79.10 of new moon. epic!!!!
Lyric of the Day:"Say it ain't so a-woah-a-woah.
Your drug is a heartbreaker.
Say it ain't so a-woah-a-woah.
My love is a life-taker."
-WEEZER:"Say it ain't so"

Random Story of The Day:see above lol

Note to Future Self: Hope for a better tomorrow.

Monday, May 03, 2010

Honestly, they say the kid has got soul

Senior Bar crawl. Exciting. Met more people than I realized I knew at Maryland. Apparently everyone knows everyone else.

Still figuring out the suture though.

Lyric of the Day:
"Gonna take my chance
Gonna rock and dance
Gonna hit the ground
With a brand new sound
Looking for romance"
-Weezer:"Glorious Day"

Random Story of The Day: We were doing presentations in my finance class. The professor told one of the presenters that there was a pointer on the podium if he needed it. He decided to use the mouse to point to the numbers he wanted to highlight. She stopped him mid-presentation and told him to take out and use the pointer. He was told.

Note to Future Self: If robots get paint-on touch sensors and you're not involved, you're a dumb-ass.

Monday, April 26, 2010

Tolarian Winds

Searching for an advisor for Grad school. Interviewing for back-up finance jobs. Looking for a girl who wants a white picket fence and 2.5 kids.

Went to Art Attack, which was sick. Ivy Rose was cool(I remain biased in favor of female vocalists). Ben Folds was kinda odd(but he's frikin Ben Folds). Weezer was sick. They started off with Hash Pipe and ended the first set with MGMT's Kids.

Hopefully I can find an advisor who does interesting research and can pay me.

Lyric of the Day:
"You have been given a direct order to rock the fuck out.
Rock out like you were just given the last rock and roll album on earth and the minutes are counting down to flames.
Rock out like you just won both showcase showdowns.
Rock out like the streets are empty except for you, your bicycle and your headphones. "
-Anis Mojgani:"Direct Order"

Random Story of The Day: When I tried to type frikin, it auto-corrected to firkin. Blogger thinks Weezer is a liquid :D
Note to Future Self: "When you settle, you choose mediocrity."

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Staying the course

I'm having a hard time keeping up. Building a robot, doing Finance Problem sets, writing capstone reports, and crafting M+A valuations are kind of getting to me. Dealing with people is continuously frustrating and starting to wear on me.

Or maybe its the fact that I'm not sure what I want to do with my life and I have two days left to decide? I thought that by the end of college I would know what I wanted to do, but it turns out that I'm still as confused as when I got here(with a resume to match).

Funny thing is I won't even think back about this in like a year.

Lyric of the Day:
"Our hearts are hungry for a food that won't come
And we could make a feast from these crumbs
And we're all staring down the barrel of a gun
So if your life flashed before you,
What would you wish you would've done"
-Kris Allen:"Live like we're dying"

Random Story of The Day:
I went to UVA this past weekend, a couple of the highlights:

"Sober Me gave Drunk Me a budget!"

"That's the closest you're going to get to these"

"To suggest that is to attack your honor, and I don't want to do that. Don't make me do that."
Note to Future Self: Boys don't cry.